CLA-2-28:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Ham Dong Jin
SEIN
4th Floor, 710 Eonju-ro
Gangnam-gu, Seoul
South Korea

RE: The tariff classification of sodium percarbonate (CAS# 15630-89-4) from Korea

Dear Mr. Jin:

In your ruling request dated January 11, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on sodium percarbonate (CAS# 15630-89-4).

You have indicated that sodium percarbonate is a chemical adduct of hydrogen peroxide and sodium carbonate. You state that the product at issue is a white, odorless, free-flowing granule or powder used as a stable source of alkaline hydrogen peroxide, which is an environmentally friendly bleaching agent.

The applicable subheading for sodium percarbonate (CAS# 15630-89-4) will be 2836.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Carbonates; peroxocarbonates (percarbonates); commercial ammonium carbonate containing ammonium carbamate: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division